WAEC Timetable 2024 For Art And Science [May/June] Examination | Date & Time

WAEC Timetable 2024 for May/June Examination is out. Art and Science students in Nigeria, Ghana, Sierra Leone, and The Gambia can now check, and download the PDF copy of the WASSCE time-table online. To download the just released WAEC final exam timetable visit https://waecinternational.org/timetable/

The West African Examinations Council has released the timetable for West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) 2024 for Nigeria, Ghana, Sierra Leone, and The Gambia. This article provides an overview of the WAEC exam timetable.

Please if you are writing The WAEC exam, make sure you join our free WHASPP expo group. The questions and answers comes mid-night to the exam.

Also See: WAEC Practical Specimens

WAEC Timetable Starting Date 2024

The WAEC school examination Timetable for 2024 has been released. The examination is scheduled to commence on Tuesday, April 30th, 2024, and will conclude on Tuesday, June 25th, 2024.

Join Telegram group Join Now
Join WhatsApp group Join Now

It is crucial for candidates to be aware of the timetable so that they can adequately prepare for their exams.

 

Here is a breakdown of the examination timetable:

  • Start Date: Tuesday, April 30th, 2024
  • End Date: Tuesday, June 25th, 2024

Candidates are advised to familiarize themselves with the specific dates and times for each subject they will be sitting for. This will enable them to plan their revision and ensure they are well-prepared on the day of each examination.

It is important to know the Bingmat.com,ng will be providing all WAEC subjects questions and answers for free. You do not need to worry on how to pass your examination.  

Symbols and meanings on the Time-table

** Nigeria only
*** Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Liberia only
***** Sierra Leone only
****** Gambia only

WAEC Timetable 2024 May/June For Art & Science Students

The WAEC May/June timetable shown below is a schedule that outlines the dates and times for each subject’s examination. It is essential for candidates to familiarize themselves with the timetable to ensure they are well-prepared and can plan their study schedule effectively.

WAEC SSCE Timetable starting date Tuesday, 30th April, 2024

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session › 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session › 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Monday, 13th May, 2024 to Friday, 7th June, 2024 [The Council will arrange date and time for each paper.]
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)

Tuesday, 30th April, 2024
Stenography 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
Stenography 1 (Objective)** – 09:10 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
Garment Making 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
Garment Making 1 (Objective)** – 09:10 hrs. – 09:55 hrs.
Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs.
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Cosmetology 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
Cosmetology 1 (Objective)** – 09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)** – 10:10 hrs. – 10:55 hrs.
Tourism 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs.
Tourism 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Furniture Making 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Furniture Making 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)****** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:38 hrs.

Friday, 3rd May, 2024 WASSCE Timetable Part 2

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs.
Data Processing 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Data Processing 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Photography 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Photography 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)** – 10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)** – 10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Upholstery 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Office Practice 2 (Essay)** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:40 hrs.
Office Practice 1 (Objective)** – 16:40 hrs. – 17:40 hrs.
Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)****** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)****** – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.

WAEC TIMETABLE Continue Monday, 6th May, 2024

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Shorthand – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Tuesday, 7th May, 2024
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

WAEC Art Timetable Wednesday, 8th May, 2024

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Business Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Business Management 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 9th May, 2024
Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs.
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)** – 10:05 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.
Mining 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs.
Mining 1 (Objective)** – 10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Science (Core) 2 (Essay)*** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Science (Core) 1 (Objective)*** – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** – 12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)** – 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Upholstery 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Upholstery 1 (Objective)** – 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)** – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)** – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 10th May, 2024
Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 09:50 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)***** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Monday, 13th May, 2024
Health Education / Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** – 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Arabic 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

WAEC Science Timetable Tuesday, 14th May, 2024

Music 3A (Aural) – 08:30 hrs. – 9:15 hrs.
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Edo 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Edo 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Efik 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Efik 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Ibibio 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Ibibio 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 15th May,, 2024
English Language 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** – 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.

WAEC Time-table part 3 Thursday, 16th May, 2024

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 15:10 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 17th May, 2024
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.

Monday, 20th May, 2024
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 21st May, 2024
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Physics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Physics 1 (Objective) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Wednesday, 22nd May, 2024 (WAEC School Timetable)

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Music 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Music 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 23rd May, 2024
Biology 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Friday, 24th May, 2024
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 14:30 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.

Monday, 27th May, 2024
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Home Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Home Management 1 (Objective) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 28th May, 2024
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 11:45 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
History 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 29th May, 2024
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) *** – 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 13:15 hrs. – 17:45 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 30th May, 2024
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 31st May, 2024
Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Geography 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.

Monday, 3rd June, 2024

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:40 hrs. – 13:40 hrs. (2nd Set)
Insurance 2 (Essay)**/ ****** – 13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Insurance 1 (Objective)**/ ****** – 15:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th June, 2024

Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
French 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
French 1 (Objective) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th June, 2024

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 6th June, 2024

Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Electronics 1 (Objective) – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Marketing 2 (Essay)/**** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Marketing 1 (Objective)/**** – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

WAEC SSCE Timetable Friday, 7th June, 2024

Civic Education 2 (Essay)**/ ****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Civic Education 1 (Objective)**/ ****** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***** – 10:15 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.

Monday, 10th June, 2024

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 11th June, 2024

Commerce 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Commerce 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Wednesday, 12th June, 2024

Typewriting – 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 13th June, 2024

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 14th June, 2024

Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 14:30 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 16:15 hrs. – 17:15 hrs.

WAEC PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha Monday, 17th June, 2024 to Wednesday, 19th June, 2024

Thursday, 20th June, 2024

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 21st June, 2024

English Language 3 (Oral)*** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) & 09:20 hrs. – 10:05 hrs. (2nd Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)****** – 14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)****** – 16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.

Monday, 24th June, 2024

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)****** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)****** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 15:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 25th June, 2024

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)****** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) & 10:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)****** – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (1st Set) & 15:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Key Features of the 2024 WAEC Exam Timetable

The timetable  will include the examination dates for the May/June examination. The timetable will provide information on the subjects, the specific dates and times for each examination, and any additional instructions or guidelines for candidates to follow.

How to Access the WAEC Timetable 2024

West African Examinations Council timetable 2024 will be available on the official WAEC website. Candidates can visit the website and navigate to the timetable section to access the complete PDF VERSION OF THE 2024 WAEC TIMETABLE.

It is important to note that the timetable may be subject to changes or updates, so candidates are advised to regularly check the website for any revisions.

Preparing for the WAEC Examinations

Proper preparation is crucial for success in the WAEC examinations. Here are some tips to help candidates prepare effectively:

  • Create a study schedule
  • Review past questions
  • Seek assistance if needed
  • Practice time management
  • Take care of yourself

Latest News On WAEC Examination

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has responded to the recent calls for the rejection of computer-based testing for the West African Senior School Certificate Examinations (WASSCE) for school candidates. On Monday, WAEC made it clear that it did not announce the adoption of the computer-based testing model for the upcoming examinations.

Conclusion

The WAEC timetable 2024 is a crucial resource for candidates preparing for the WASSCE and other WAEC examinations. By familiarizing themselves with the timetable and following effective study strategies, candidates can increase their chances of success. Remember to regularly check the official WAEC website for any updates or changes to the timetable. Good luck!

13 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles